I ll be pleased to have ppls fill,confirm or contest titles in the list.
War films :
* THE GREAT ESCAPE = absolutely great must seen.
* Lawrence of Arabia
* Bridge too far
* River Kwai
* Kelly's heroes (Eastwood)
* Where eagles dare
Not seen but known to be good:
* the Guns Of Navarone
* Dirty dozen
Air:
* The Blue Max
* The Battle of Britain
* Memphis Belle
* The Final Countdown (S.F.)
"Character" films:
Indiana Jones 'n the last crusade
Hogan's heroes ( a serial indeed, but a fun serial )
Philo:
*Dr StrangeLove
*Paths of glory
NEw :
*Band of bro'
*Save Private Ryan
Other personnal :
the good,the bad and the ugly ,ape planet, Space odyssey,the endless story,alien 'n all good sci films i can't rembember...
Animation:
Spirited Away (chihiro)
The King and the Mockingbird ( totally unkwown real masterpiece took several years to mount better than any dysney). |